Here are 7 tips to get the best possible interest rate on your mortgage in a difficult housing
[…] In deciding the motion to dismiss, the Court agreed with the respondent’s argument that the NPCL 603(a) amendment authorized the Board to requite shareholders to use a pre- designated e-mail address for proxy voting, to authentic such e-mail address prior to the meeting, and that the requirement was reasonable as a matter of law. As amended and quoted by the Court, NPCL §603(a) provides as follows:
Meetings of members may be held at such place, within or without this state, as may be fixed by or under the by-laws, or, if not so fixed, as determined by the board of directors. For the duration of the state disaster emergency declared by executive order two hundred two that began on March Seventh, two thousand twenty, the board of directors may, in its sole discretion, determine that meetings of members be held partially or solely by means of electronic communication, the electronic service and/or platform by which the meeting is held shall be the place of the meeting for purposes of this article if a meeting is held solely by means of electronic communication. Meetings conducted partially or solely by means of electronic communications in reliance upon this paragraph, and any member’s electronic participation in such meetings shall be subject to those guidelines and procedures as the board adopts, provided the board shall implement reasonable measures to: (1) verify that each person participating electronically is a member or a proxy of a member; (2) provide each member participating electronically with a reasonable opportunity to participate in the meeting, including an opportunity to propose, object to, and vote upon a specific action to be taken by the members, and to see, read or hear the proceedings of the meeting substantially concurrently with those proceedings; and (3) record and maintain a record of any votes or other actions taken by electronic communication at the meeting.
(see NPCL 603(a)). To the extent the “reasonableness” of the measures implemented by the board was challenged, it was protected by the business judgment rule, which prevented further Judicial scrutiny of the Board’s electronic voting procedures.